Back to top anchor
Close main menu
Open main menu Close main menu

Privacy Statement

1 Introduction 
This privacy statement explains how Yachting New Zealand collects, stores, uses and shares your personal information. 
Openness and transparency are important to us. The Privacy Act 2020 requires us to tell you certain things about the personal information we need to carry out our functions. This is where we explain our privacy practices and why you can trust us to handle your information with care and respect. 
We have categorised our statutory functions into two broad groups: Compliance and Engagement. Under these groups, we explain what personal information we collect and how we use or share it. We also provide an explanation in regard to the way we store and protect personal information and your rights to access and correct it. 

In short, here are a few key privacy messages to note: 
• We only collect personal information where this is necessary to carry out our functions 
• We may collect personal information about you either directly from you or from other people or agencies, and we may generate personal information about you when we carry out our functions 
• We store all our data (including your personal information) on a secure Microsoft Azure cloud platform, and we use Microsoft Office 365 applications. We protect our data with all reasonable technical and process controls 
• You can ask us for a copy of your personal information at any time. We will be as open as we can with you but must also ensure we meet our secrecy obligations 
• We will only use and share personal information where necessary to carry out the functions for which we collected it, or if required by law 

If you cannot find the information you need below, or you have concerns about the way we are managing your personal information, then please contact us at any time. 
We may update this privacy statement from time to time - to reflect changes to the Privacy Act for example - so feel free to check in again occasionally to see what might have changed. This statement was last updated in December 2020. 
 

2 Engagement 
This section explains how we collect, use and share personal information when we are engaging with club members and the public, including managing our enquiries function, delivering e-learning services, receiving and renewing boat registrations and PHRF handicap certification, club membership information and otherwise engaging with the community through our website or communications activities (such as events, surveys, newsletters and focus groups). 
 

2.1 The personal information we collect about you 
Effectively engaging with our members requires us to collect and use some personal information. However, we only collect the personal information you choose to give us and you can opt out of our communications activities, such as receiving our newsletter, at any time. 
The information we may collect when you engage with us includes: 
•    your name (if you choose to provide it) 
•    your contact details, including your address, email address or phone number 
•    your date of birth 
•    your gender and ethnicity
•    the content of any enquiries 
•    details of any events you have registered for
•    your responses to surveys or focus group discussions 
•    your e-learning results 
•    your vessel details and boat location, handicap information and race history 
•    information about your use of our website (explained further below) 

We collect the following information about your use of our website and app (though please note we make no efforts to associate this with your identity): 
• your IP address 
• the search terms you used 
• the pages you accessed on our website and the links you clicked on 
• the date and time you visited the site 
• the referring site (if any) through which you clicked to our website 
• your operating system (such as Windows 10) 
• the type of web browser you use (such as Mozilla Firefox) 

Online Store: The information provided as part of the checkout process is used for the purposes of fulfilling your order only. Yachting New Zealand does not store your credit card number, as it is processed directly with Yachting New Zealand's payment processor and bank.

2.1.1 Third party providers 
We use some third-party providers to manage some of our engagement processes and services, such as newsletters, events registration, live chat and e-learning. Where we do this, any personal information you provide (such as your email address) may also be collected and stored by this provider and you should also check their privacy statements when using those services. We take steps to ensure that any providers we use can protect the personal information they process for us, including by conducting privacy impact assessments. 
 

2.1.2 Links to social networking services 
We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook, YouTube and Instagram to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes. These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them. These services have their own privacy statements which are independent of ours. They do not have any access to the personal information we hold on our systems. 
 

2.2 What we do with your personal information 
2.2.1 How we use it 
We will only use the personal information you provide to us for the purposes of delivering the services you have requested (such as registering you for an event, responding to an enquiry) or carrying out our functions. 
We may use your personal information to: 
• contact you about your request, query or registration 
• consider and respond to your enquiry 
• moderate the content on our live chats (including contacting you about this) 
• improve our website and the delivery of our online services 
• conduct internal statistical analysis and meet our reporting requirements 

2.2.2 When we share it 
We do not generally share your personal information with third parties (other than third parties which are providing services to us). However, we may share your personal information in the following circumstances: 
• if necessary, to appropriately respond to your enquiry. 
• We may share personal information with the Police or another government agency, if required by law (for example to assist with the investigation of a criminal offence), to report significant misconduct or breach of duty, or where there is a serious threat to health or safety. Organisations we may disclose information on individuals, boats and organisations include: Maritime New Zealand, NZ Coastguard, NZ Marinas, NZ Police. 

3 Storage and security 
3.1 Storage and retention 
We use third party providers to store and process our data. We store most of the personal information we collect and generate electronically on Microsoft Azure cloud servers located in Australia. We also use Microsoft Office 365 for our email and other office productivity applications. This means that the personal information we hold may be transferred to, or accessed from, countries other than New Zealand. 
Information about our e-learning modules is stored on the Bracken platform at a commercial grade data centre in Australia. We retain personal information in compliance with the requirements of the Public Records Act 2005. 
 

3.2 Security 
We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure or any other misuse, including meeting the requirements prescribed by the New Zealand government for the secure handling, storage and disposal of any protectively marked or security classified information. 
We ensure that our third party data processors that can meet our privacy and security requirements. We are satisfied, for example, that Microsoft has adequate security and privacy safeguards in place to protect information it holds on our behalf. You can read more about Microsoft’s privacy and security practices at www.microsoft.com/en-us/trustcenter. 
 

4 Your privacy rights and how to contact us 
The Privacy Act gives you rights to request access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you. You can take steps to control the ways we use your information (such as opting out of receiving newsletters). You can also complain to us at any time if you think we have misused your personal information. 
To exercise any of these rights, including the right to complain about our privacy practices, please contact us by: 
• emailing us at reception@yachtingnz.org.nz 
• calling us on +61 9 361 1471
• writing to us at PO Box 33 1487, Takapuna, Auckland 0740

Please remember that you can make an information request to us in any form. 

4.1 Requesting access to or correction of your information 
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you (whether we have collected from you directly or from a third party). You also have the right to ask us to correct your information if you think it is wrong. 
We will process your request as soon as possible, and no later than 20 working days after we receive it. 

4.2 Opting out of certain uses of your information 
4.2.1 Engagement information 
You can opt out of receiving our newsletter or being included on any other subscription list or news feed by following the unsubscribe link at the end of the email or contacting us. You can opt out of our cookies when you use our website by following the steps set out. https://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1 

4.2.2 Compliance information 
You cannot opt out of your personal information being used by us where you have asked us to exercise one of our statutory functions and your personal information is necessary for us to exercise this function.  If you have any particular privacy concerns or sensitivities, you can raise them with us at any time. 

4.3 Complaining about our privacy practices 
We want to know if you have concerns about our privacy practices, whether these relate to the way we collect or share information about you or our decision on your access request. This allows us to try and put things right for you and helps us to identify and fix any problems with our systems or processes. 
In the first instance, let us know about your concerns and we will try our best to resolve it. 

Contact us:
Phone: +64 (9) 361 1471
Fax: +64 (9) 360 2246
Email: reception@yachtingnz.org.nz