Back to top anchor
Close main menu
Open main menu Close main menu
Roll of honour

Roll of honour

Yachting has a proud history in New Zealand, with multiple national, Olympic and world champions and others who have made an impact on the sport both here and abroad.

Olympic & Paralympic Games

Click here to see a full list of the New Zealand Olympic and Paralympic sailing teams since Peter Mander and Jack Cropp first represented New Zealand at the 1956 Olympic Games.

New Zealand has enjoyed multiple successes at the Olympic Games, here is a list of all the medallists.

World Champion Medallists

Click here to see a list of New Zealander’s who have medalled at a class World Championship. This list is a work in progress and other classes will be added.

National Champions

Each year Yachting New Zealand recognises the winner of national championships. Click here to see the list of national champions for the 2019/20 season. 

List of previous National Champions

Yachting Excellence Awards

The annual Yachting Excellence Awards are one of the highlights on the calendar and recognise success and achievement from the grassroots to high performance, with the Sir Bernard Fergusson Trophy the premier award for sailor of the year.

Sir Bernard Fergusson Trophy for Sailor of the Year 

  • 2019 Dan Slater
  • 2018 Daryl Wislang and Stu Bannatyne (Dongfeng Race Team); and Honda Marine
  • 2017 Emirates Team New Zealand
  • 2016 Peter Burling & Blair Tuke
  • 2015 Peter Burling & Blair Tuke
  • 2014 Peter Burling & Blair Tuke

Young Sailor of the Year 

  • 2019 Seb Menzies & Blake McGlashan
  • 2018 Josh Armit
  • 2017 Kate & Greta Stewart
  • 2016 George Gautrey
  • 2015 Jackson Keon and Nick Egnot-Johnson

Coach of the Year 

  • 2019 None
  • 2018 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team Coaches (Matt Thomas, Geoff Woolley and Kate Ellingham)
  • 2017 Murray Jones & Ray Davies
  • 2016 David Slyfield
  • 2015 Hamish Willcox

Official of the Year 

  • 2019 Ian Clouston
  • 2018 Gerald Flynn
  • 2017 Doug Elder
  • 2016 John Parrish
  • 2015 Megan Kensington

Emerging Talent of the Year 

  • 2019 Ted Houry
  • 2018 Veerle ten Have
  • 2017 Seb Menzies
  • 2016 Eli Liefting & Rose Dickson
  • 2015 Josh Armit & Sam Bacon

Presidents Award 

  • 2019 New Zealand Sailing Trust
  • 2018 Graham Cattley
  • 2017 Torbay Sailing club, Board of Directors, Emirates Team New Zealand 
  • 2016 Tauranga Yacht & Powerboat Club for Outstanding Sailing Programmes 
  • 2015 Queen Charlotte Yacht Club for the Interislander Optimist Regatta 

Young Leader Award

  • 2019 Serena Woodall

Sustainability Award

  • 2019 Wakatere Boating Club

Sportsmanship Award

  • 2019 Harry Edwards & Emily Overend

Service Award  

Year Awardees Awardees Club
2019 Alastair Burgess, Jocelyn Humphreys & Nigel Humphreys

Pleasant Point Yacht Club

2019 Paddy Charles French Bay Yacht Club
2019 Marc Frewin Howick Sailing Club
2019 Chantal Grass Panmure Lagoon Sailing Club
2019 Vern Hall Otago Yacht Club
2019 Colin Lock Naval Point Club Lyttleton
2019 Johnny Malthus & Simon Novak Worser Bay Boating Club
2019 Simon Probert Wakatere Boating Club
2019 Fiona Rist Manly Sailing Club
2019 Richard Wingfield Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron
2019 Peter Withall Pigeon Bay Boating Club

Youth Performance Awards 

Year Awardees Details 
2019 Brayden Hamilton & Pat Morgan 5th 29er World Championships 2019
2019 Blake Hinsley & Nicholas Drummond 2nd youth at RS Feva Worlds 2019
2019 Ted Houry 2nd U13 O'pen Bic World Championships 2018
2019 Seb Menzies & Blake McGlashan 1st 420 Youth World Championships 2019
2019 Helena Sanderson & Jack Honey 6th Nacra 15 Youth World Championships 2019
2019 Vento Racing: Jordan Stevenson, Mitch Jackson, George Angus & Jake Erson 1st Grand Slam Match Racing Series 2019
     


Performance Awards

Year Awardees Details 
2019 Peter Burling & Blair Tuke 1st 49er European Championships 2019
2019 Logan Dunning Beck & Oscar Gunn 1st 49er Keil Week 2019
2019 George Gautrey 3rd Laser World Championships 2019
2019 Knots Racing: Nick Egnot-Johnson, Sam Barnett, Bradley McLaughlin, Zak Merton & Tim Snedden 4th World Sailing Match Race Ranking 2019
2019 Honda Marine: David McDiarmed, Matt Steven & Bradley Collins 1st JJ Giltinan 2019
2019 Alex Maloney & Molly Meech

2nd ranked 2019 49erFX team

2019 Andy Maloney 1st Finn Princess Sofia Regatta 2019
2019 Sam Meech 2nd Laser European Championships
2019 Phil Robertson 1st World Match Racing Tour Sweden
2019 Dave Shaw 2nd A Class Foiling Worlds 2019
2019 Dan Slater 1st OK World Championships 2019

Cruising Award 

  • 2019 Sara & Josh Tucker
  • 2018 Malcolm & Joan Dickson
  • 2017 Emily Riley 
  • 2016 Simon Willis 
  • 2015 No Cruising Award bestowed this year 

 

 

Orbit ad
Orbit

Let us take you on holiday

YNZ members can access the best holidays deals with Orbit World Travel. Our team of leisure experts can design your ultimate holiday getaway. Not sure when you’re travelling next? Sign up for holiday deals on our website orbitholidays.co.nz