Back to top anchor
Close main menu
Open main menu Close main menu
Roll of honour

Roll of honour

Yachting has a proud history in New Zealand, with multiple national, Olympic and world champions and others who have made an impact on the sport both here and abroad.

Olympic & Paralympic Games

Click here to see a full list of the New Zealand Olympic and Paralympic sailing teams since Peter Mander and Jack Cropp first represented New Zealand at the 1956 Olympic Games.

New Zealand has enjoyed multiple successes at the Olympic Games, here is a list of all the medallists.

World Champion Medallists

Click here to see a list of New Zealander’s who have medalled at a class World Championship. This list is a work in progress and other classes will be added.

National Champions

Each year Yachting New Zealand recognises the winner of national championships. Click here to see the list of national champions for the 2020/21 season. 

List of previous National Champions

Yachting Excellence Awards

The annual Yachting Excellence Awards are one of the highlights on the calendar and recognise success and achievement from the grassroots to high performance, with the Sir Bernard Fergusson Trophy the premier award for sailor of the year.

Sir Bernard Fergusson Trophy for Overall Sailor of the Year 

  • 2021 Emirates Team New Zealand
  • 2020 Josh Junior
  • 2019 Dan Slater
  • 2018 Daryl Wislang and Stu Bannatyne (Dongfeng Race Team); and Honda Marine
  • 2017 Emirates Team New Zealand
PDF
157 KB

Female Sailor of the Year 

  • 2021 Erica Dawson
  • 2020 Justina Kitchen

Male Sailor of the Year 

  • 2021 Andy Maloney
  • 2020 Josh Junior

Young Female Sailor of the Year 

  • 2021 Lucy Leith & Lizzie Shapland
  • 2020 Courtney Reynolds-Smith 
    _________________________________
  • 2019 Seb Menzies & Blake McGlashan
  • 2018 Josh Armit
  • 2017 Kate & Greta Stewart

Young Male Sailor of the Year 

  • 2021 Caleb Armit
  • 2020 Seb Menzies & Blake McGlashan 
    ________________________________
  • 2019 Seb Menzies & Blake McGlashan
  • 2018 Josh Armit
  • 2017 Kate & Greta Stewart

Coach of the Year 

  • 2021 Aaron McIntosh
  • 2020 Andrew Murdoch & John Cutler
  • 2019 None
  • 2018 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team Coaches (Matt Thomas, Geoff Woolley and Kate Ellingham)
  • 2017 Murray Jones & Ray Davies
PDF
131.55 KB

Official of the Year 

  • 2021 Megan Kensington
  • 2020 Jon Henry
  • 2019 Ian Clouston
  • 2018 Gerald Flynn
  • 2017 Doug Elder
PDF
111.16 KB

Emerging Talent of the Year 

  • 2021
    • Tessa Clinton
    • Will Leech
    • Nicola Hume
    • Sean Kensington
  • 2020 Tim Howse
  • 2019 Ted Houry
  • 2018 Veerle ten Have
  • 2017 Seb Menzies
PDF
114.23 KB

Presidents Award 

  • 2021 Pleasant Point Yacht Club
  • 2020 Peter Dawson & Jude Eades
  • 2019 New Zealand Sailing Trust
  • 2018 Graham Cattley
  • 2017 Torbay Sailing club and the Emirates Team New Zealand Board of Directors
PDF
123.63 KB

Young Leader Award

  • 2021 Vaughan Bamford
  • 2020 Polly Wright
  • 2019 Serena Woodall
PDF
114.19 KB

Sustainability Award

  • 2021 Live Ocean Foundation
  • 2020 Hyundai 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 World Championships
  • 2019 Wakatere Boating Club

Sportsmanship Award

  • 2021 All the teams and individuals, led by Emirates Team New Zealand and Luna Rossa, who assisted in the rescue and support of American Magic after their serious capsize during the 2021 America's Cup
  • 2020 Andrew Mackmurdie & Jennifer Haliday
  • 2019 Harry Edwards & Emily Overend
PDF
121.55 KB

Service Award  

Year Awardees Awardees Club
2021 David Austin Yachting New Zealand
2021 Richard Brown Murrays Bay Sailing Club
2021 Doug France Kerikeri Cruising Club
2021 Gary Hill and Ian Young Windfoil New Zealand, Wakatere Boating Club
2021 Wayne Huang Bucklands Beach Yacht Club
2021 Wayne Keen Naval Point Club Lyttelton
2021 Jonathan Kline Mercury Bay Boating Club
2021 Anna Leslie Macandrew Bay Boating Club
2021 Jamie Sutherland New Plymouth Yacht Club
2021 Brendan Tourelle Sailability Auckland, NZ Hansa Class Association
2021 Brian Trubovich

Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron

PDF
258.47 KB

Youth Performance Awards 

Year Awardees
2021 Amelia Angus & Carrington Brady
2021 Caleb Armit
2021 Brayden Hamilton & Seb Menzies
2021 Sean Herbert
2021 Rebecca Hume
2021 Lucy Leith & Lizzie Shapland
2021 Blake McGlashan & Jack Frewin
2021 Mason Mulcahy & Cam McGlashan
2021 Greta Pilkington
PDF
171.78 KB


Performance Awards

Year Awardees
2021 Jo Aleh
2021 Peter Burling & Blair Tuke
2021 Erica Dawson
2021 Emirates Team New Zealand
2021 Alastair Gifford, Max South, Frankie Dair
2021 Josh Junior
2021 Knots Racing: Nick Egnot-Johnson, Sam Barnett, Bradley McLaughlin & Zak Merton
2021 Liv Mackay
2021 Andy Maloney
2021 Sam Meech
2021 Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox
2021 Lukas Walton-Keim
PDF
245.98 KB

Cruising Award 

  • 2021 Andrew Ventura
  • 2020 Jim & Karin Lott
             Glenn & Nicky Robertson
  • 2019 Sara & Josh Tucker
  • 2018 Malcolm & Joan Dickson
  • 2017 Emily Riley 
PDF
137.38 KB

 

 

Orbit ad
Orbit

Let us take you on holiday

YNZ members can access the best holidays deals with Orbit World Travel. Our team of leisure experts can design your ultimate holiday getaway. Not sure when you’re travelling next? Sign up for holiday deals on our website orbitholidays.co.nz