Back to top anchor
Close main menu
Open main menu Close main menu
2022 Youth Team

NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team

The Youth Sailing World Championships

New Zealand has a proud history of success at the Youth Sailing World Championships, having won a total of 55 medals including 17 gold, 20 silver and 18 bronze dating back to the first event in Sweden 1971. The 2018 team won a record-equalling four medals in Corpus Christi.

Past notable winners include America's Cup skippers, Olympic medallists and Volvo Ocean Race sailors including Alex Maloney, Blair Tuke, Chris Dickson, Russell Coutts, Dean Barker and Stuart Bannatyne.

The team are proudly supported by the NZL Sailing Foundation (previously known as the NZL Yachting Trust), Oceanbridge, VMG and HPSNZ.

Team Trials and Selection

The selection and trials for the NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team to attend the Youth Sailing World Championships are reviewed annually. The selection regulation sets out the criteria and procedure for selecting sailors to be members of the NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team and is publicly notified through the Briefings newsletter when published.
The current NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team selection regulation for 2022 is available here.

2022

The 2022 edition of the Youth Worlds took place in The Hague, The Netherlands in July 2022.

The final results can be found here.

 

Displaying 1 - 16 of 16.

  • Aimee Bright Profile 2022

    Aimee Bright

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2022 NZ Windfoiling Nationals - 3rd Silver Fleet, 3rd Overall Woman, 1st Youth girl 2021 NZ Windfoiling Nationals - 1st Youth Female  2019 29er North Island Champs - 1st female Q & A with Aimee

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    Youth iQFOiL
  • Caleb Armit Profile

    Caleb Armit

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2022 New Zealand laser radial national champion 2022 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team trials winner 2020 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team trials winner Q & A with Caleb

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    ILCA 6
  • Cam McGlashan Profile 2022

    Cam McGlashan

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2021 Harken National Secondary Schools Keelboat Champion 2020 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team selection 2020 NZ 420 Nationals - 1st under 17 Q & A with Cam

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    Nacra 15 Crew
  • Daniella Wooldridge Profile 2022

    Daniella Wooldridge

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2022 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team trials winner 2021 Starling North Islands - 1st female 2020 NZ RS Feva Nationals - 1st female Q & A with Daniella

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    420 Crew
  • Daniella Wooldridge Profile 2022

    Daniella Wooldridge

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2022 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team trials winner 2021 Starling North Islands - 1st female 2020 NZ RS Feva Nationals - 1st female Q & A with Daniella

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    420 Crew
  • George Lee Rush Profile

    George Lee Rush

    Top three sailing accomplishments:

    2022 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team trials winner

    2019 Junior Gold Cup, Optimist - 1st

    2x NZ Optimist National Championship titles and 1x NZ Starling National Championship

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    29er and 49erFX helm
  • Helena Sanderson profile 2022

    Helena Sanderson

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2020 Nacra 17 World Championships, open under 23 - 3rd 2019 Nacra 17 World Championships, open under 23 - 2nd 2019 Youth Sailing World Championships, Nacra 15 - 6th Q & A with Helena

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Northland
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    Nacra 15 helm
  • Hugo Wigglesworth Profile 2022

    Hugo Wigglesworth

    Top sailing accomplishments: 2022 NZ Kitefoil nationals - 1st in the under 19’s, 2nd overall 2021 NZ Kitefoil nationals - 1st in the under 19’s Q & A with Hugo

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    FormulaKite
  • Jack Parr Profile 2022

    Jack Parr

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2022 NZ Windfoiling Nationals - 1st Youth Windfoil 2022 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team selection 2020 NZ RS Feva National Champion 2018 NZIODA Noumea Development Team Q & A with Jack

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Western Districts
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    Youth iQFOiL
  • Lizzie Shapland Profile 2022

    Lizzie Shapland

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2022 NZ 29er Auckland Champs - 1st female, 2nd overall

    2021 NZ 29er National Championship - 1st female, 5th overall

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    29er Crew
  • Lucas Day Profile 2022

    Lucas Day

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2022 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team trials 420 winner 2021 NZ 420 Nationals - 1st 2019 NZ Optimist Nationals - 2nd Qualifying for the 2019 Optimist World Championships Q & A with Lucas

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    420 Helm
  • Lucy Leith profile

    Lucy Leith

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2022 NZL Sailing Youth Foundation Team trials winner, 3rd overall 2022 Auckland Champs - 1st female, 2nd overall 2021 NZ 29er National Champion - 1st female, 5th overall Q & A with Lucy

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    29er Helm
  • Nicola Hume Profile 2022

    Nicola Hume

    Top three sailing accomplishments:

    I've had an awesome 2021-2022 season winning 1st girl over many regattas, over different classes but my top three accomplishments would be:

    ● 2021 P-Class Tanner and Tauranga Cups - 1st Girl (5th & 4th overall)

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    420 Helm
  • Sam Scott Profile 2022

    Sam Scott

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2022 Oceanbridge NZL Sailing Regatta - 420 winner 2021 420 National Champions 2020 Secondary Schools keel boat National Champions Q & A with Sam

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    420 Crew
  • Seb Menzies Profile

    Seb Menzies

    Top three sailing accomplishments:

    2019 Youth Sailing World Championships, 420 - 1st

    2019 420 Open World Championships - 2nd

    2018 420 Open World Champion

    Hometown:
    Auckland
    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    29er and 49erFX crew
  • Teaghan Denney Profile 2022

    Teaghan Denney

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2022 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team trials winner 2022 NZ Laser National Championships - 1st youth female 2018 & 2019 NZL Optimist Team Q & A with Teaghan

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Bay of Plenty
    Date of Birth:
    Competition Class(es):
    ILCA 6