Back to top anchor
Close main menu
Open main menu Close main menu
NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team 2020

NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team

The Youth Sailing World Championships

New Zealand has a proud history of success at the Youth Sailing World Championships, having won a total of 55 medals including 17 gold, 20 silver and 18 bronze dating back to the first event in Sweden 1971. The 2018 team won a record-equalling four medals in Corpus Christi.

Past notable winners include America's Cup skippers, Olympic medallists and Volvo Ocean Race sailors including Alex Maloney, Blair Tuke, Chris Dickson, Russell Coutts, Dean Barker and Stuart Bannatyne.

The team are proudly supported by the NZL Sailing Foundation (previously known as the NZL Yachting Trust), Oceanbridge, Zhik and HPSNZ.

Youth team selection and trials for the NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team to attend the Youth Sailing World Championships is reviewed annually.

Results and information about the 2020 New Zealand Youth Championship can be found here 

The regulation sets out the criteria and procedure for selecting sailors to be part of the NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team and will be publicly notified through the Briefings newsletter when published. The current NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team selection regulation for 2021 is being finalised. Once it is published, it will be found on the Information for sailors page.

 

2020

The 2020 Youth Sailing World Championships has been cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. A team has been selected to train domestically following the NZL Sailing Foundation New Zealand Youth Championships.

2020 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team
Laser Radial W - Greta Pilkington (Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron)
Laser Radial M - Caleb Armit (MBSC)
Windfoiling - Eli Liefting (RAYC)
29er M - Blake McGlashan (MBSC) / Jack Frewin (Howick SC)
29er W - Lucy Leith (MBSC) / Liz Shapland (MBSC)
420 W - Amelia Angus (KYC & MBSC) / Rebecca Hume (MBSC)
420 M - Mason Mulcahy (Murrays bay sailing Club)/ Cam McGlashan (MBSC)
Nacra 15 - Sofia Higgott (Maraetai SC) / Hamish McLaren (RAYC)


The 2021 edition of the Youth Worlds will take place in The Hague, The Netherlands in July 2021.

The 2019 Youth Sailing World Championships were held in Gdynia, Poland on July 13-20. You can read the final update here.

 

 2020 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team     

 

Displaying 1 - 13 of 13.

  • Amelia Angus 2020

    Amelia Angus

    Teammate: Rebecca Hume
    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Teams:
    NZL Sailing Foundation Youth team
    Competition Class(es):
    420 Helm
  • Blake McGlashan 2020

    Blake McGlashan

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2019 Youth Worlds 420 Champion 2019 420 Open Worlds - 2nd 2018 420 Open World Champion Q & A with Blake

    How did you get into sailing?

    Hometown:
    Auckland
    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Teams:
    Aon Fast Track Squad,
    NZL Sailing Foundation Youth team
    Competition Class(es):
    29er Helm
  • Caleb Armit 2020

    Caleb Armit

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2020 NZL Youth Champ - Laser Radial Boy 2019 School Match Racing National Champion 2018 Winning the Starling Traveler Series, 2nd Overall Starling Nationals Q & A with Caleb

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Teams:
    NZL Sailing Foundation Youth team
    Competition Class(es):
    Laser Radial
  • Cam McGlashan 2020

    Cam McGlashan

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2020 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team selection 2002 NZ 420 Nationals - 1st under 17 2019 Starling Nationals - 4th Q & A with Cam

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Teams:
    NZL Sailing Foundation Youth team
    Competition Class(es):
    420 Crew
  • Eli Liefting 2020

    Eli Liefting

    Top three sailing accomplishments: Winning RS Feva worlds Being a part of the RAYC youth America's cup squad Winning a race at 29er Worlds Q & A with Eli Liefting

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Teams:
    NZL Sailing Foundation Youth team
    Competition Class(es):
    Windfoiling
  • Greta Pilkington 2020

    Greta Pilkington

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2016 and 2017 NZIODA Optimist National Female Champion & NZ Selection for traveling teams to both Asian  & Euro Championships respectively 2017 NZIODA Team Racing National Champion 2020 YNZ Youth Women Laser Radial Champion Q & A with Greta

    H

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Teams:
    NZL Sailing Foundation Youth team
    Competition Class(es):
    Laser Radial
  • Hamish McLaren 2020

    Hamish McLaren

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2020 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Champs - 1st Nacra 15 1st at NZ Secondary Schools Keelboat Champs 6th Nacra Australian Nationals Q & A with Hamish

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Teams:
    NZL Sailing Foundation Youth team
    Competition Class(es):
    Nacra 15
  • Jack Frewin 2020

    Jack Frewin

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2018 Sail Sydney and Sail Melbourne, 29er - 4th 2018 Oceanbridge NZL Sailing Regatta, 29er - 3rd Q & A with Jack Frewin

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Teams:
    NZL Sailing Foundation Youth team
    Competition Class(es):
    29er crew
  • Lizzie Shapland 2020

    Lizzie Shapland

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2019 Oceanbridge NZL Sailing Regatta - 1st female, 420 2017 Opti Nationals - 2nd female, 2nd 12 year old 2020 29er Nationals - 1st youth female Q & A with Lizzie

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Teams:
    NZL Sailing Foundation Youth team
    Competition Class(es):
    29er Crew
  • Lucy Leith 2020

    Lucy Leith

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2020 selection for the NZL Sailing Youth Foundation Team 2019 Australian Optimist Nationals - 1st Female 2019 Optimist season - ranked 6th Q & A with Lucy

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Teams:
    NZL Sailing Foundation Youth team
    Competition Class(es):
    29er Helm
  • Mason Mulcahy 2020

    Mason Mulcahy

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2020 New Zealand National Championships - 1st 420 2019 420 0pen World Championships - 8th 2018 Optimist World Championships - 15th in the Silver Fleet Q & A with Mason

    How did you get into sailing?

    Hometown:
    420 Helm
    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Teams:
    NZL Sailing Foundation Youth team
  • Rebecca Hume

    Rebecca Hume

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2020 NZ 420 Nationals - 1st girl, 2nd overall 2020 NZ Youth Champs - 1st girl, 2nd overall 2020 Australian Youth Champs - 2nd girl Q & A with Rebecca Hume

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Teams:
    NZL Sailing Foundation Youth team
    Competition Class(es):
    420 crew
  • Sofia Higgott 2020

    Sofia Higgott

    Top three sailing accomplishments: 2020 NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Champs - 1st Nacra 15  2019 Oceanbridge NZL Sailing Regatta - 1st female, 420 2018 420 Open World Champion Q & A with Sofia

    How did you get into sailing?

    Region
    Auckland
    Date of Birth:
    Teams:
    NZL Sailing Foundation Youth team
    Competition Class(es):
    Nacra 15