0

National Champions

2017/2018 National Champions

Yachting New Zealand recognise the following sailors as the national champion of each class for the 2017/2018 season. Congratulations to all.

CLASS/EVENT Skipper Crew
3.7 Derek Snow  
420 Cole Tapper  Tyler Creevey
49er Logan Dunning-Beck  Oscar Gunn
A Class Dave Shaw  
Elliot 5.9

Craig Satterthwaite

Bart Bearda, Matt Kelway
Etchells Martin Hill David Chapman, Julian Plante, Mark Langford
Europe David Tucker  
RS Feva

Harrison Baker

Max Henshaw
Finn

Karl Purdie

 
Flying Dutchman Andrew McKee  Dave Hislop

Flying Fifteen

Murray Gilbert  Jon Burgess
Hansa Liberty

Pauline Chamberlain

 
Hartley 16 Gareth Insley Tim Lynchblosse
Javelin Philip McNeil  Craig Gilberd
Javelin- Sanders Cup Philip McNeil 

Craig Gilberd

Jollyboat Hamish Hall-Smith  
Kiteboard

Sam Bullock

 
Laser Andrew McKenzie  
Laser Radial Josh Armit  

Match Racing

 Andy Maloney

Crew

Moth

Pierluigi de Felice

 
Noelex 25 Phil Heseltine  
OK Dinghy Luke O'Connell  
O'pen Bic Travis Wadley  
Open Team Sailing Kiwi Team Racing  
Optimist Fletcher Walters   

P Class (Tanner Cup)

Nathan Vince  

P Class (Tauranga Cup) 

Seb Menzies  

Paper Tiger 

Hayden Percy

 

PHRF Division 1

PHRF Division 2

James McDowell

James Liddell

Crew

Crew

R Class

Paul Roe

 Malcolm Snowdon
Ross 780

Karl Banks

 
RS:X Board

Max van der Zalm

 
Secondary Schools Team Sailing Auckland Grammer School  
Secondary Schools Keelboat Selwyn College  
Starling Sean Herbert

 

Starling Match Racing

Thomas Mulcahy  
Sunburst Andrew Brown Cameron Brown

Tornado 

Dave Shaw  Susan Shaw

Trailer Yachts Division A

Trailer Yachts Divison B 

Richard Hawkins

Andrew May

Crew

Crew

Waspz 

Bruce Carson  

Womens Keelboat  

Karleen Dixon Crew
Young 88 Zane Gifford Crew

Youth Match Racing 

Leonard Takahashi  Crew
Zephyr

Greg Wright

 

2016/2017 National Champions

Yachting New Zealand recognise the following sailors as the national champion of each class for the 2016/2017 season. Congratulations to all.

CLASS SKIPPER CREW
3.7 John Kennett  
420 Robbie McCutcheon Jono Weston
A Class  David Shaw  
Elliot 5.9 Craig Satterthwaite Richard Bearda, Matt Mitchell 
Etchells Martin Hill  David Chapman, Al Gair, Leoniw Euchorst

Flying Dutchman

Andrew McKee David Hislop
Flying Fifteen Matthew Owen Andrew Reed
Hansa 303 Paulien Chamberlain  
Hansa 303 Double Andrew May Alison Draine
Hansa Liberty  Brendan Tourelle  
Hartley 16 Robin Williams Crew
IRC Division One Connel McLaren Crew
Javelin Phil McNeill Craig Gilberd
Jolly Boat Hamish Hall-Smith  
Laser Andrew McKenzie  
Laser Radial Josh Armit  
Noelex 22 Tristin Ornsby  
Noelex 25 Barry Coulam Peter Millar
Match Racing Chris Steele Crew
OK Dinghy Ben Morrison  
Open Kites Foil Sam Bullock  
Optimist  Seb Menzies  
P Class Tanner Cup Blake McGlashan  
P Class Tauranga Cup Blake McGlashan  
Paper Tiger David Shaw  
R Class Steve Macintosh Tony Park
RS Feva Eli Liefting Rose Dickson
Raceboard Bruce Trotter  
Ross 780 James Sandall Crew
RS:X Antonio Cozzolino  
Secondary Schools Teams Sailing Auckland Grammar School  
Starling Sean Herbert  
Starling Match Racing Jack Frewin  
Sunburst  Andrew Brown Cameron Brown
Tornado Bill Caunce Aaron Duncan 
Trailer Yachts Alex Bruce Andy White, Karen Bruce
Womens Keel Boat  Melinda Henshaw Crew
Young 88 Mark Bond Crew
Youth International Match Racing Malcom Parker Crew
Zephyr Phil Williams  

2015/2016 National Champions

Class Skipper Crew
29er

Francesco Kayrouz

Oscar Gunn
3.7

Hamish Hall-Smith

 
420

Josh Berry

 Henry Haslett
470

Paul Snow-Hansen 

Daniel Willcox
A Class

Dave Shaw

 

Elliot 5.9

Craig Satterthwaite

Richard Bearda

Etchells

Andrew Wills

 

Europe

Antje Muller

 
Flying Fifteen

Murray Gilbert

Jonathan Burgess

Flying Dutchman

Andrew Mckee 

Dave Hislop

Hartley 16

Simon Holdt Crew
IRC Class 1 Gavin Brady Crew
IRC Class 2 Guy Pilkington Crew

Jollyboat

Rob Neeley

 

Laser 

Andrew McKenzie

 

Laser Radial

George Gautrey

 
New Zealand Match Racing 

Chris Steele

Crew

Noelex 22

Tristin Ornsby

Crew

Noelex 25

Richard Hawkins

Crew

OK Dinghy

Luke O'Connell

 
Open Keelboat

Andy Maloney

Crew

Optimist

Archie Cropley

 
P Class Tanner Cup

Robbie McCutcheon

 
P Class Tauranga Cup Robbie McCutcheon  

Paper Tiger 

Mark Orams

 
PHRF  Phil Bishop Crew

Ross 780

James Sandell  
Secondary School Teams Racing 

Kerikeri High School

 

Starling 

Oliver Cowley

 

Starling Match Racing

Tom Maidment

 

Sunburst

Andrew Brown

Cameron Brown
Young 88

Nathan Williams

Crew
Youth International Match Racing  

George Anyon

Crew

Zephyr

Kalcey Gager

 

2014/2015 National Champions



Class First Name Crew
3.7 Mark O'Brien  
420 Henry Haslett Jeremy Mitchell
29er Micah Wilkinson Jack Rogers
49'er Peter Burling Blair Tuke
A Class  Dave Shaw  
Elliott 5.9 Mike Sanderson Matthew Steven and Harry Thurston
Etchells Alistair Gair  
Farr 1020  Craig Anderson Jenni Anderson, Avril Carpenter, Tom Carpenter, Colin Hogison, Daniel Garner, Ross Croll
Finn Pieterjan Postma  
Flying Dutchman Andrew Mckee David Heslop
Flying Fifteen Aaron Goodmanson Alister Rowlands
Hansa Liberty  Tony Veka  
Hartley 16 Robin Williams Peter Preecy
Hobie 16 Lee Dongyu Beak Beom Gyun
Jollyboat Rob Neeley Dan Neeley
Kite Foil Jordan Girdid  
Kite Formula Torrin Bright  
Laser  Andy Maloney  
Laser Radial George Gautrey  
Nacra 17 Gemma Jones Jason Saunders
Noelex 22 Andrew May Ross May and Sarah Dunkley
Noelex 25 Nick Coultas Crew
NZ Match Racing  Josh Junior Crew
NZ National  Youth Match Racing Henry Kernot Crew
OK Dinghy  Luke O'Connell  
Optimist  Sam Bacon  
P Class Tanner Cup Sam Bacon  
P Class Tauranga Cup Scott Mackenzie  
Paper Tiger  Mark Orams  
PHRF  Glenn Robertson Matt Kerr, Craig Smith, Samantha Cresswell, David Croad, Geoff Faulkner, Jonathan Duffy, Ben Lissaman, Bryan Bailey, Andrew Macfarlane, Tom Kerr
Ross 780 James Sandall

Tim Sandall, Peter Twigg, Kerry Sixtus, Alstair Gass

RSX 8.5 Natalia Kosinska  
RSX Techno Max Van der Zlam  
Secondary School Teams Racing  Auckland Grammar School  
Starling  Josh Armit  
Starling Match Racing Matthew Wylie  
Sunburst Andrew Brown Cameron Brown
Tornado Dave Shaw Susan Shaw
Young 88 Zane Gifford Crew
Youth International Match Racing   Harrison Price Crew
Zephyr Grant Beck  

 

2013/2014 National Champions

Class Skipper Crew
49er Peter Burling Blair Tuke
Finn Josh Junior  
Noelex 22 Tristin Ornsby  
Noelex 25 Tristin Ornsby  
P Class Tanner Cup Cole Rippey  
P Class Tauranga Cup Kate Stewart  
R Class Nick James Doug Gale
Hartley 16 Robin Williams Derek Hickman
Zephyr Tim Snedden  
Flying Fifteen Murray Gilbert Jonathon Burgess
Sunburst Andrew Brown Cameron Brown
3.7 Derek Snow  
Hansa Liberty Helena Horswell  
Laser Open Andy Maloney  
Laser Radial Sara Winther  
Kite Racing Torin Bright  
Optimist Scott McKenzie  
OK Dinghy Luke O'Connell  
Starling Nick Egnott-Johnson  
Secondary School Team Racing Kerikeri High School  
Techno  Finn Croft  
Paper Tiger Mark Orams  
PHRF Jamie McDowell  
Open Keelboats Phil Robertson  
NZ Match Racing Adam Minoprio  
470  Paul Snow-Hansen  Daniel Wilcox
420 Olivia Mackay Abby Goodwin
Javelin Ben Bax Phil Smith
Women's Match Racing Susannah Pyatt  
Young 88 Jeremy Lomas  
29er Markus Somerville Isaac McHardie
Tornado Rex Sellers Brett Sellers
RSX 9.5 Dorian Van Russelberghe  
RSX 8.5  Nicholas Goyard  
Starling Match Racing Dylan McKinlay  
Flying Dutchman Andre McKee  
Jollyboat Ian Baker  
2012/2013 National Champions
Class Skipper Crew
3.7 Mark O'Brien  
420 Ovivia Mackay Abby Goodwin
29er Markus Somerville Jack Simpson
A Class Blair Tuke  
Elliot 5.9 Simon Manning Andy Robertson and Hayden Whitburn
Etchells Grant Turnbull Chris Funnell and John Kensington
Flying Fifteen Aaron Goodmanson Alistair Rowlands
Finn Matt Coutts  
Hartley 16 Alan Holdt  
Javelin Phill McNeill Hamish Hey
Laser Open Andy Maloney  
Laser Radial Andrew McKenzie  
Liberty  Brendan Tourelle  
OK Dinghy Russell Page - Wood  
Noelex 22 Alf Saunders Ross Barcham and Mark Greene
Noelex 25 Tristan Ornsby  
Optimist  Henry Hazlett  
Paper Tiger Dave Shaw  
Techno Brenno Fransiolo  
Secondary Schools Teams Kerikeri High School  
Starling  Trent Rippey  
Starling Match Racing William Linkhorn  
Sunburst Ben Hawker Jake Hawker
Zephyr Tim Sneddon  
Young 88 Mike Sanderson  
Match Racing  Will Tiller  

 

2011/12 National Champions

Class

Skipper

Crew

3.7

Derek Scott

 

420

Jayvee Buchannan

Matthew Morrison

Flying Fifteen

Aaron Goodmanson

Alistair Rowlands

Finn

Karl Purdie

 

Flying Dutchman

Andrew McKee

Matt Bismark

Hobie 16

Harry Handley

Sam Bullock

Javelin 

David Brown

David Feek

Laser Open 

Andrew Murdoch

 

Laser Radial

Sarah Winther

 

OK Dinghy 

Ben Morrison

 

Optimist

Leonard Takahashi Fry

 

P Class (Tanner Cup)

Issac McHardie

 

P Class (Tauranga Cup)

Issac McHardie

 

Paper Tiger 

Bob Preston

 

R Class 

Sean Milner

Dan Leech

RS:X 8.5

Justina Sellars

 

Techno

Finn Croft

 

Secondary Schools Teams 

Kerikeri High School

 

Splash

James Ayr

 

Starling

Erica Dawson

 

Starling Match Racing

Alice Noyer

 

Sunburst

Brett Linton

Alice Linton

Zephyr

Tim Snedden

 

New Zealand Open Keel Boat

William Tiller

 

Young 88

Grant Turnbull

 

Farr 10.20 

Joe Brownlee

 

National Womens Keelboat 

Samantha Osborne