0

YNZ Staff

Management & Administration

David Abercrombie
Chief Executive
Email Dave

  • YNZ Governance
  • YNZ Strategic Plan and Ideology
  • Legal & Advocacy
  • Stakeholder Relations

Dianne Logan
Accounting and HR Manager
Email Dianne
DDI. (09) 361 4026

  • Accounts Enquiries
  • Affiliation and Membership
  • Human Resources

Beth Orton
Admin Services Coordinator & HP Admin Support
Email Beth
DDI. (09) 361 4020

  • General Enquiries
  • Database Updates
  • High Performance and Olympic Support

Michael Brown
Communications Manager
Email Michael
DDI. (09) 361 4025

  • Media Releases
  • Briefings newsletter editor
  • Website editor
Julie Sutherland
Project and Sponsor Coordinator
Email Julie
Phone: (09) 361 1471
  • Member Card Coordinator

Mike Hall-Taylor
Commercial and Sponsorship Manager
Email Mike
Mobile. 021 0246 8498

  • Commercial sponsorships and partnerships
  • Affiliate programmes
  • Licensing and merchandise
  • Events commercialisation

Participation and Development

Andrew Clouston
Chief Operating Officer
Email Andrew
DDI. (09) 361 4021

  • Participation and Development
  • Training and Education
  • Inclusion
  • Advocacy and Legal

Danika Mowlem
Programmes & Services Coordinator
Email Danika
DDI. (09) 361 4028

  • Volvo Sailing... Have a Go!
  • NCEA and Sail Safe
  • Judge/Race Management Seminars
  • National Championships

Gareth Moore

Coach Development Manager

Email Gareth
DDI. (09) 361 4027

  • National Coaching Programme
  • Coach Development and Training
  • Learn to Sail resources

Angus Willison
Safety and Technical Officer
Email Angus
Phone: (09) 361 1471

  • Safety Inspectors and Regulations
  • Safety advice and advocacy

Kelly Mulcahy
CIORC Administrator 
Email Kelly
Phone: (09) 361 1471
Fax: (09) 360 2246

  • National Yacht Register Enquiries
  • Keelboat Handicaps and Rating Enquiries
  • CIORC Committee Support

NZCT Regional Support Officers

Kim Admore
NZCT Regional Support Officer
Email Kim
Tel. (09) 412 7837
Mobile.  021 112 6737

  • Northern Region including...
  • Northland
  • Auckland
  • Waikato/Thames
  • Bay of Plenty (Excluding Taupo)
 

TBC
NZCT Regional Support Officer
 

  • Northern Region including...
  • Northland
  • Auckland
  • Waikato/Thames
  • Bay of Plenty

Wayne Holdt
NZCT Regional Support Officer
Email Wayne
Tel. (06) 758 0759
Mobile. 027 285 3796

  • Central Region including...
  • Wellington
  • Western Districts (North Island)
  • East Coast & Taupo

Ian Gardiner
NZCT Regional Support Officer
Email Ian
Mobile. 021 0293 9182

  • Upper South Island including...
  • Canterbury
  • Nelson/Marlborough
  • West Coast

Graeme Wall
NZCT Regional Support Officer
Email Graeme
Tel. (03) 472 7965
Mobile. 021 229 8511

  • Otago
  • Southland

Olympic, High Performance & Talent Development

 

TBC
High Performance Director
 

  • Olympic Squad policy and planning
  • Olympic Squad Coaching

Ian Neely
Talent Development Manager
Email Ian
Phone. (09) 361 1471

  • Transition sailors from Youth to Olympic
  • Youth Sailors
Peter Kadar
High Performance Programme Manager
Email Peter
DDI. (09) 361 4023
 

Stuart Thomas
Youth Coordinator
Email Stuart
DDI. (09) 361 4022

  • Aon Youth Clinics and Youth Trials
  • NZL Sailing Foundation Youth Team
  • Assisting TD Manager
  Matt Thomas
Youth Head Coach
Email Matt
Phone. (09) 361 1471
 

Nathan Handley
Olympic Coach
Email Nathan

  • Double-handed classes

Mark Howard
Olympic Coach
Email Mark

  • Single-handed classes